This report was published jointly by IFP and the Foundation for American Innovation (FAI).
[…] The federal agency’s involvement remains minimal; the scope of the project would have remained largely the same had the federal officials not participated. Therefore this action fails Part B and is not a major federal action.
Only if Part A (meaningful discretion) and Part B (substantial funding/control) are both satisfied does the action qualify as a “major federal action.” Otherwise, it falls under the statutory exclusions in § 4336e(10)(B) — NEPA does not apply at any tier.
Expand the set of categorical exclusions
The Fiscal Responsibility Act of 2023 defines a categorical exclusion as “a category of actions that a federal agency has determined normally does not significantly affect the quality of the human environment.”17 The statutory text provides agencies considerable flexibility in interpreting what constitutes a “normal” absence of significant effects. This flexibility creates an opportunity to substantially expand the use of categorical exclusions while maintaining environmental safeguards.