This report was published jointly by IFP and the Foundation for American Innovation (FAI).
[…] Reg. 55,978 (Nov. 29, 1978), see 1508.18 for the 1978 post-Minnesota Public Interest Research Group v. Butz (see note #4) definition of “major federal action” (page 27 of the pdf). For the changes see the Fiscal Responsibility Act of 2023, Sec. 321 The Builder Act.
-
This is further supported by Department of Transportation v. Public Citizen, 541 U.S. 752 (2004), in which the court ruled that when an agency has no statutory authority to prevent certain effects, and another entity is the legally relevant cause of those effects, analyzing them would not serve NEPA's purposes.
-
Under 40 C.F.R. § 230.5, the permitting authority is required to, “Examine practicable alternatives to the proposed discharge,” including “not discharging into waters of the U.S. or discharging into an alternative aquatic site.” The permitting authority is also required to, “Identify appropriate and practicable changes to the project plan to minimize the environmental impact of the discharge.”
-
The court in State of SD v.